Welcome to Tri-Tek Electronics

SFP Modules

SFP Modules

Elevate Your Network Performance with High-Quality SFP Modules from Tri-Tek Electronics

Welcome to Tri-Tek Electronics, where we specialize in providing a wide array of Small Form-factor Pluggables (SFP) modules from Signamax, TechLogix, and Intellinet, designed to meet the diverse needs of modern networking. Our collection of SFP modules, sourced from leading manufacturers, is engineered to enhance the performance and reliability of your network infrastructure.

Our SFP Module Collection:

  • High-Speed Data Transfer SFPs: Perfect for data centers requiring fast data throughput.
  • Long-Range Optical SFPs: Ideal for maintaining stable connections over extended distances.
  • Multi-Mode and Single-Mode SFPs: Suited for both short and long-range network solutions.
  • Universal Compatibility: Designed to work seamlessly with a variety of networking equipment.

As your trusted supplier, Tri-Tek Electronics ensures each SFP module adheres to stringent quality standards and is backed by a full manufacturer's warranty.

Enhance Your Network Today:

Whether upgrading a corporate network or a local educational institution, our SFP modules provide the reliability and performance you need. With Tri-Tek Electronics, you gain access to not only top-tier products but also to expert local support and guidance. Explore our selection and find the perfect SFP solution for your networking requirements.

14 products


  • LC Multi-Mode Gigabit Fiber SFP Optical Transceiver Module LC Multi-Mode Gigabit Fiber SFP Optical Transceiver Module

    Intellinet LC Multi-Mode Gigabit Fiber SFP Optical Transceiver Module

    2 in stock

    Intellinet 545006 Gigabit Fiber SFP Optical Transceiver Module - LC Duplex Multi-Mode Enhance your network connectivity with the Intellinet Gigabit Fiber SFP Optical Transceiver Module. This efficient module is designed to provide high-speed connections for networking applications. Key Features: Data Transfer Rate: 1000 Mbps for rapid data communication. Connector Type: Equipped with a 1000Base-SX multi-mode fiber LC duplex port. Distance Support: Capable of transmitting data up to 550 m (50/125 µm cable) or 220 m (62.5/125 µm cable). Wavelength: Operates at a wavelength of 850 nm. Form Factor: SFP standard size for easy integration into existing setups. Compatibility: Complies with SFP Transceiver MSA specifications and equivalent to the Cisco GLC-SX-MM transceiver. Hot-Pluggable: Allows for easy addition or removal from the network without downtime. Multi-Vendor Compatible: Works seamlessly with various brands and network equipment. Environmental and Physical Specifications: Power Requirements: Needs 3.3 V with a maximum power consumption of 1.0 watt. Operating Conditions: Designed to function in temperatures ranging from 0 – 70°C and humidity levels of 5 – 95% RH, non-condensing. Dimensions: Compact size measuring 55 (L) x 13 (W) x 12 (H) mm. Weight: Lightweight at just 15 g (0.5 oz.). The Intellinet Gigabit Fiber SFP Optical Transceiver Module is an ideal choice for enhancing network performance with its combination of speed, compatibility, and ease of installation. For more information, you can view the product details here.

    2 in stock

    $23.59 $19.99

  • LC Single-Mode Gigabit Fiber SFP Optical Transceiver Module LC Single-Mode Gigabit Fiber SFP Optical Transceiver Module

    Intellinet LC Single-Mode Gigabit Fiber SFP Optical Transceiver Module

    4 in stock

    Intellinet 506724 Gigabit Fiber SFP Optical Transceiver Module - LC Duplex Single-Mode The Intellinet Gigabit Fiber SFP Optical Transceiver Module, Model 506724, offers a single-mode LC duplex port connection for high-speed data transfer at 1000 Mbps. Designed for 1000Base-LX fiber, it's effective over distances up to 20 km (12.4 miles), with a 1310 nm wavelength. This module is hot-pluggable, ensuring easy network integration without downtime. It's compatible with a variety of network devices and adheres to SFP MSA standards. Data Rate: Supports 1000 Mbps for efficient data transfer. Fiber Type and Distance: Works with 1000Base-LX single-mode fiber and supports distances up to 20 km (12.4 mi.). Wavelength: Utilizes a wavelength of 1310 nm. Compatibility: Compatible with various brands and meets the SFP Transceiver MSA specifications. Form Factor and Design: Conforms to the SFP standard form factor with a compact and durable design. Installation: Features hot-pluggable capability for convenient network adjustments. Certifications: Includes FCC Class A, CE, RoHS, IEC-60825, UKCA, NDAA compliance. Environmental Specifications: Operates within a temperature range of 0 – 70°C and has humidity resistance. For more information and the complete specifications, you can visit the product page here.

    4 in stock

    $28.99

  • 10 Gigabit Copper SFP+ Transceiver Module 10 Gigabit Copper SFP+ Transceiver Module

    Intellinet 10 Gigabit Copper SFP+ Transceiver Module

    1 in stock

    Intellinet 508179 10 Gigabit Copper SFP+ Transceiver Module The Intellinet 508179 10 Gigabit Copper SFP+ Transceiver Module is an essential component for modern network infrastructure, designed to offer high-speed data transmission over copper cabling. This transceiver module is ideal for data centers, enterprise networks, and high-performance computing environments requiring reliable and efficient 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity. Tri-Tek Electronics, an authorized distributor of Intellinet products, ensures full manufacturer warranty coverage, best pricing, and factory support for the Intellinet 508179 10 Gigabit Copper SFP+ Transceiver Module. Features High-Speed Connectivity: Supports 10 Gigabit Ethernet over Cat6a/Cat7 copper cables, ensuring fast and reliable data transfer. Hot-Swappable: Easily install or remove the module without shutting down the network. Extended Reach: Capable of transmission distances up to 30 meters. Compact Form Factor: Small size fits into SFP+ slots on switches and routers, maximizing space efficiency. Energy Efficient: Designed to reduce power consumption while maintaining high performance. Specifications Standards: IEEE 802.3an 10GBASE-T Connector: RJ45 Data Rate: 10 Gbps Cable Type: Cat6a/Cat7 Max Distance: 30 meters Operating Temperature: 0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F) Storage Temperature: -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F) Humidity: 5% to 95% non-condensing Example Installation Scenario In a high-performance data center, the Intellinet 508179 10 Gigabit Copper SFP+ Transceiver Module can be used to connect servers to top-of-rack switches. This setup ensures minimal latency and high-speed data transfer, critical for applications such as real-time data analytics, cloud services, and large-scale virtualization. The hot-swappable feature allows for easy maintenance and upgrades without network downtime, providing a seamless and efficient solution for IT professionals. Benefits for Installers and Technicians Ease of Installation: The hot-swappable design simplifies upgrades and maintenance. Versatility: Compatible with a variety of network devices supporting SFP+ slots. Performance: Guarantees high-speed, low-latency connectivity essential for demanding network environments. Reliability: Durable and energy-efficient, reducing operational costs and ensuring long-term performance. For more detailed information and specifications, you can visit the product's page on Intellinet's website here.

    1 in stock

    $86.23

  • Gigabit RJ45 Copper SFP Transceiver Module Gigabit RJ45 Copper SFP Transceiver Module

    Intellinet Gigabit RJ45 Copper SFP Transceiver Module

    2 in stock

    Intellinet 523882 Gigabit RJ45 Copper SFP Transceiver Module The Intellinet Gigabit RJ45 Copper SFP Transceiver Module (Model 523882) is a high-performance networking component that provides an effective solution for enhancing your network infrastructure. This module is designed to transform an SFP transceiver module slot into a 10/100/1000 Mbps RJ45 copper Ethernet port, making it a versatile choice for a range of network configurations. Key Features of the Intellinet Gigabit RJ45 Copper SFP Transceiver Module: Wide Compatibility: It is suitable for use with any Intellinet Gigabit Ethernet switch with SFP module slots and is also compliant with MSA and Cisco standards. This means it can be used with various brands like Cisco, Intellinet Network Solutions, ZyXEL, and more, offering broad compatibility with different network devices. Auto-Sensing Ethernet Port: The module includes a 10/100/1000 Mbps auto-sensing Gigabit Ethernet RJ45 port with Auto MDI/MDI-X support. This feature enables the module to automatically detect the network speed and adjust accordingly, ensuring optimal performance. Distance Support: It supports distances up to 100 meters (328 feet), making it suitable for medium-range network applications. Low Power Consumption and EMI: The module is designed for low power dissipation (around 1.05 watts typically) and low electromagnetic interference due to its fully metallic housing. High-Speed Data Transfer: With up to 1.25 Gbps bi-directional communication, this transceiver module is capable of handling high data transfer rates, suitable for demanding network environments. Hot-Pluggable Feature: The module supports hot-plugging, allowing for easy installation and removal without the need to reboot the network switch, thereby ensuring uninterrupted network traffic. Certifications and Compliance: It complies with various standards like IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, and IEEE 802.3ab. The module is also certified by FCC Class B, CE, RoHS, UKCA, and is NDAA compliant. Physical Specifications: The module has dimensions of 67 x 14 x 12 mm and weighs approximately 37 g (1.3 oz.). It operates within a temperature range of 0 – 70°C and a humidity range of 10 – 85% RH, non-condensing. The Intellinet Gigabit RJ45 Copper SFP Transceiver Module is not only a reliable and efficient choice for network upgrades but also ensures compatibility with a wide range of network equipment, making it a valuable addition to any network setup. For more detailed information, you can visit the product page on the Intellinet website here.

    2 in stock

    $46.99

  • 1000SX SFP Module 850nm LC/MM 1000SX SFP Module 850nm LC/MM

    Signamax 1000SX SFP Module 850nm LC/MM

    SignaMax 065-79SXMG 1000BaseSX SFP Module – MM/LC, 220m Span on 62.5µm Fiber / 550m Span on 50µm Fiber Signamax Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) fiber modules come in an array of options supporting Gigabit Ethernet transmission over either multimode or singlemode fiber cable at distances up to 220 meters. They adhere to the IEEE 802.3z standards for Gigabit Ethernet fiber connectivity, and are cost-effective methods of providing changeable Gigabit Ethernet fiber optic interfaces to switches and media converters equipped with a standard SFP port. Both standard temperature range (0° C to 70° C) and hardened temperature range (-40° C to 85° C) versions are available.   Features: RoHS compliant Meets the SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) Up to 220 m link distance Hot pluggable Metal enclosure for low EMI performance Low power dissipation  Applications: Router / Server interface Distributed multi-processing Switch to switch interface High speed I/O for file server Part Number TX/RX Spectrum Light Source Link Power Budget Typical Max. Distance Supply Voltage Operating Temp. 065-79SXMG SX 850 nm VCSEL 9 dBm 550 m on 50μ fiber, 220 m on 62.5μ fiber** 3.3 V 0 ~ 70° C ** Maximum distances attainable on multimode Gigabit Ethernet fiber circuits are primarily dependent upon multimode distortion, also known as modal dispersion. Larger aperture fiber optic cable allows more modes to be generated at the launch point; these modes cause the pulse width to spread across a Gigabit Ethernet bit time interval to a point where accurate determination of data (i.e., ones and zeroes) is not possible. These are physical properties that are not specific to this product. These properties also apply to competing products operating in the same frequency spectrum over multimode fiber cable having the same modal bandwidth. 

    $92.86

  • Revolutionize Your Network: Signamax 10G LR SFP+ Module 1310nm - High-Speed 10km Connectivity

    Signamax Revolutionize Your Network: Signamax 10G LR SFP+ Module 1310nm - High-Speed 10km Connectivity

       Explore the advanced Signamax 065-80LR10G10KM SFP+ Module, tailored for 10 Gigabit Ethernet applications. This compact Small Form-factor Pluggable+ (SFP+) module excels in transmitting data over singlemode fiber cables up to 10 kilometers. Adhering to the IEEE 802.3ae standard and operating at 1310 nm, it offers a cost-effective solution for integrating 10 Gigabit Ethernet singlemode interfaces into switches and media converters with a standard SFP+ port. Key Features: Compliant with RoHS standards for environmental safety. Aligns with the SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA). Capable of linking distances up to 10 km (indicative). Hot pluggable for easy installation. Designed with a metal enclosure to ensure minimal EMI performance. Operates on a single 3.3V power supply. Low power dissipation for efficient operation. Equipped with externally calibrated Digital Diagnostics. Technical Specifications: Part Number: 065-80LR10G10KM (Blue Clasp) TX/RX Spectrum: LR 1310 nm Light Source: DFB Laser Link Power Budget: 6.5 dBm Maximum Distance: Designed for 10 km reach under typical conditions. Supply Voltage: 3.3V Operating Temperature: Ranges from 0 to 70° C. Note: Maximum link distances are dependent on the specific conditions of the singlemode fiber circuits, including splices, patch panels, and bends. The Link Power Budget is crucial for meaningful product comparisons.

    $600.00 $375.09

  • Signamax 1000LX CWDM SFP Optical Module - 1310nm Transmit, 1490nm Receive, 10 km - Model FO-065-79LXCWDMA1490

    Signamax Signamax 1000LX CWDM SFP Optical Module - 1310nm Transmit, 1490nm Receive, 10 km - Model FO-065-79LXCWDMA1490

              The Signamax 065-79LXCWDMx1490 models are Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) multimode fiber modules that support Gigabit Ethernet or SONET OC-12 over a single strand of singlemode fiber cable at distances up to 10 kilometers. There are two models in this series: one transmits at 1310 nm and receives at 1490 nm (model 065-79LXCWDMA1490), and the other transmits at 1490 nm and receives at 1310 nm (model 065-79LXCWDMB1490). These modules are designed to be used in pairs facing each other across a single stand of singlemode fiber. They are a cost-effective method of providing changeable Gigabit Ethernet or SONET OC-12 single-fiber singlemode interfaces to switches and media converters equipped with a standard SFP port.RoHS compliantMeets the SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA)Up to 10 km link distance (indicative only**)Hot pluggableMetal enclosure for low EMI performanceLow power dissipation| Part Number | Tx/Rx Spectrum | Light Source | Link Power Budget | Typical Max. Distance | Supply Voltage | Operating Temp. || ----------- | -------------- | ------------ | ----------------- | ------------------------ | -------------- | --------------- || 065-79LXCWDMA1490 (Blue Clasp) | Tx: 1310 nm Rx: 1490 nm | FP Laser | 13 dBm | 10 km** | 3.3V | -5° C to 70° C |"

    $500.00 $312.59

  • Signamax FO-065-79ZXMG-H 1000ZX SFP Module: 1550nm LC/SM, 80 km Extended Range - High-Performance Fiber Optic Networking Solution

    Signamax Signamax FO-065-79ZXMG-H 1000ZX SFP Module: 1550nm LC/SM, 80 km Extended Range - High-Performance Fiber Optic Networking Solution

         Explore Signamax's Advanced Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) Fiber Modules - a versatile solution for Gigabit Ethernet transmission. These modules offer a broad spectrum of choices, capable of operating over both multimode and singlemode fiber cables, with the impressive capability of reaching distances up to 80 kilometers. Fully compliant with IEEE 802.3z standards, they ensure reliable Gigabit Ethernet fiber connectivity. These modules are an economical way to provide flexible Gigabit Ethernet fiber optic interfaces to switches and media converters that have a standard SFP slot. The Industrial Temperature Range model operates efficiently between -40° C and 85° C.Features:- Compliance with RoHS standards.- Conforms to the SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA).- Supports link distances up to 80 km.- Hot-pluggable design for easy installation.- Robust metal enclosure ensures minimal EMI interference.- Optimized for low power consumption.Applications:- Router and server interfaces.- Distributed multi-processing environments.- Switch-to-switch connections.- High-speed file server I/O operations.Specifications:| Part Number | TX/RX Spectrum | Light Source | Link Power Budget | Max. Distance* | Supply Voltage | Operating Temp. || 065-79ZXMG-H | ZX 1550 | DFB Laser | 23 dBm | 80 km** | 3.3 V | -40 to 85° C |*Note: Maximum distances achievable on singlemode fiber circuits depend on specific circuit conditions, such as the number of splices, patch panels, and bends in the circuit path. For meaningful comparisons with competing products, please refer to the Link Power Budget.

    $606.00 $378.79

  • Signamax FO-065-79ZXMG 1000ZX SFP Module | 1550nm LC/SM Interface, 80 km Range | High-Performance Fiber Connectivity

    Signamax Signamax FO-065-79ZXMG 1000ZX SFP Module | 1550nm LC/SM Interface, 80 km Range | High-Performance Fiber Connectivity

    Discover the versatility of Signamax Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) Fiber Modules, engineered for optimal performance in Gigabit Ethernet applications. These modules offer a wide selection, compatible with both multimode and singlemode fiber cables, capable of transmitting data over distances up to 80 kilometers. Fully compliant with IEEE 802.3z standards, they ensure robust and efficient Gigabit Ethernet fiber connectivity. These cost-effective modules provide easily interchangeable fiber optic interfaces for switches and media converters equipped with a standard SFP port. Designed for standard temperature range operations (0° C to 70° C), they are ideal for various networking environments.Key Features:- RoHS compliant for environmental sustainability.- Aligns with the SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA).- Supports up to 80 km link distances for extensive network coverage.- Hot-pluggable design for seamless integration.- Metal enclosure minimizes electromagnetic interference (EMI).- Engineered for low power consumption, enhancing energy efficiency.Applications:- Ideal for router and server interfaces.- Suitable for distributed multi-processing systems.- Effective for switch-to-switch connections.- Optimal for high-speed input/output operations in file servers.Specifications:| Part Number | TX/RX Spectrum | Light Source | Link Power Budget | Max. Distance* | Supply Voltage | Operating Temp. || 065-79ZXMG | ZX 1550 | DFB Laser | 23 dBm | 80 km** | 3.3 V | 0 to 70° C |Note: Maximum achievable distances on singlemode fiber circuits vary based on circuit conditions, including the number of splices, patch panels, and bends. For effective product comparisons, refer to the Link Power Budget.

    $506.00 $316.29

  • Signamax FO-065-79XDMG-H: 1000ZX Extended Distance SFP Module 1550nm LC/SM, 40 km | Reliable Fiber Optic Solutions

    Signamax Signamax FO-065-79XDMG-H: 1000ZX Extended Distance SFP Module 1550nm LC/SM, 40 km | Reliable Fiber Optic Solutions

    Signamax Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) fiber modules offer a variety of options, supporting Gigabit Ethernet transmission over either multimode or singlemode fiber cable, reaching distances up to 40 kilometers. These modules comply with the IEEE 802.3z standards for Gigabit Ethernet fiber connectivity, and provide a cost-effective solution for integrating changeable Gigabit Ethernet fiber optic interfaces into switches and media converters equipped with a standard SFP port. They are also available in an Industrial Temperature Range model, which operates between -40° C to 85° C. Features: Compliant with RoHS Conforms to the SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) Capable of reaching up to 40 km link distance Hot pluggable for easy installation Encased in metal for low EMI performance Energy efficient with low power dissipation Applications: Router / Server interface Distributed multi-processing Switch to switch interface High speed I/O for file server Specifications: Part Number: 065-79XDMG-H TX/RX Spectrum: XD 1550 Light Source: DFB Laser Link Power Budget: 18 dBm Typical Max. Distance: 40 km *** Supply Voltage: 3.3 V Operating Temp: -40 ~ 85° C *** The maximum distances achievable on singlemode fiber circuits depend on the conditions of the circuit, such as the number of splices and patch panels, and the number of bends in the circuit path. For comparisons with competing products, please use the Link Power Budget for meaningful comparisons.

    $506.00 $316.29

  • Signamax FO-065-79LXEDMG-H: 1000LX 40km Extended Distance SFP Module, 1310nm LC/SM - High Temperature Tolerance

    Signamax Signamax FO-065-79LXEDMG-H: 1000LX 40km Extended Distance SFP Module, 1310nm LC/SM - High Temperature Tolerance

                Signamax Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) fiber modules offer a versatile range of options for Gigabit Ethernet transmission over multimode or singlemode fiber cables, with capabilities extending up to 40 kilometers. Fully compliant with IEEE 802.3z standards, these modules are tailored for Gigabit Ethernet fiber connectivity. They stand out as cost-effective solutions for providing adaptable Gigabit Ethernet fiber optic interfaces to switches and media converters featuring a standard SFP port. The Industrial Temperature Range (-40° C to 85° C) Model is particularly notable for its robustness.Key Features:- RoHS compliant for environmental safety.- Aligns with the SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA).- Supports up to 40 km link distances.- Easily hot pluggable.- Designed with a metal enclosure to minimize EMI performance.- Engineered for low power dissipation.Ideal Applications:- Reliable Router/Server interfaces.- Efficient Distributed multi-processing.- Smooth Switch to switch interfaces.- High-speed I/O for file servers.Technical Specifications:| Part Number | TX/RX Spectrum | Light Source | Link Power Budget | Max. Distance | Voltage | Operating Temp. || ------------ | -------------- | ------------ | ----------------- | ------------- | ------ | --------------- || 065-79LXEDMG-H | LHX 1310 | DFB Laser | 22 dBm | 40 km | 3.3 V | -40 ~ 85° C |Note: Maximum distances achievable on singlemode fiber circuits depend on the circuit's conditions; including the number of splices, patch panels, and bends in the circuit path. For meaningful comparisons with competing products, the Link Power Budget should be used as a benchmark.

    $510.00 $318.79

  • High-Performance 1000EZX SFP Module 1550nm LC/SM, 110 km - Signamax FO-065-79EZXMG-H

    Signamax High-Performance 1000EZX SFP Module 1550nm LC/SM, 110 km - Signamax FO-065-79EZXMG-H

        Signamax Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) fiber modules offer versatile solutions for Gigabit Ethernet transmission, supporting both multimode and singlemode fiber cables with distances of up to 110 kilometers. These SFP modules adhere to the IEEE 802.3z standards for Gigabit Ethernet fiber connectivity, providing a cost-effective way to add interchangeable Gigabit Ethernet fiber optic interfaces to switches and media converters equipped with standard SFP ports. They are designed for industrial applications and can withstand a wide temperature range from -40°C to 85°C. Features: RoHS compliant Compliant with the SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) Supports link distances of up to 110 km Hot pluggable for easy installation Metal enclosure for reduced electromagnetic interference (EMI) Low power consumption Applications: Router and server interfaces Distributed multi-processing Switch-to-switch interfaces High-speed I/O for file servers Specifications: Part Number: 065-79EZXMG-H Spectrum: EZX Light Source: 1550 nm DFB Laser Link Power Budget: 30 dBm Typical Max. Distance: 110 km Supply Voltage: 3.3 V Operating Temperature Range: -40°C to 85°C

    $1,214.00 $758.79

© 2024 Tri-Tek Electronics, Powered by Shopify

    • American Express
    • Apple Pay
    • Diners Club
    • Discover
    • Google Pay
    • Mastercard
    • PayPal
    • Shop Pay
    • Venmo
    • Visa

    Login

    Forgot your password?

    Don't have an account yet?
    Create account