Welcome to Tri-Tek Electronics

Fiber Optic Patch Cables

Fiber Optic Patch Cables: Essential for High-Speed Data Communication

  1. Purpose:

    • Fiber optic patch cables are used to connect one network device to another or to connect a device to a termination point.
    • Ideal for transmitting data over long distances at high speeds with minimal signal loss.
  2. Key Features:

    • Made of glass or plastic fibers which carry light signals, offering superior speed and bandwidth compared to traditional copper cables.
    • Immune to electromagnetic interference, ensuring a more stable and reliable connection.
  3. Types:

    • Single-Mode Fiber Cables: Allow one mode of light to propagate, ideal for long-distance and high-bandwidth applications.
    • Multi-Mode Fiber Cables: Support multiple modes of light, suitable for shorter distances and lower cost.
  4. Connectors:

    • Common connectors include LC, SC, ST, and MTP/MPO.
    • The choice of connector depends on compatibility with the networking equipment.
  5. Applications:

    • Widely used in telecommunications, data centers, and high-speed internet services.
    • Essential for applications requiring high data transfer rates, such as video streaming, cloud computing, and large data backups.
  6. Jacket Material:

    • Typically covered with a protective jacket material like PVC or Teflon for durability and safety.
  7. Color Coding:

    • Fiber optic cables are often color-coded to distinguish between single-mode (yellow) and multi-mode (orange or aqua) cables.
  8. Performance:

    • Capable of supporting various bandwidths and data rates, depending on the type and quality of the cable.

Fiber optic patch cables are a cornerstone of modern communication networks, offering unmatched speed and reliability for data transmission in various technological and industrial applications.

31 products


  • SC-ST Multimode OM3, Duplex, 2.0MM Diameter, 7 Meter, UL, RoHS SC-ST Multimode OM3, Duplex, 2.0MM Diameter, 7 Meter, UL, RoHS

    Vertical Cable SC-ST Multimode OM3, Duplex, 2.0MM Diameter, 7 Meter, UL, RoHS

    1 in stock

    Vertical Cable 263-SCST/7MM, SC-ST Multimode OM3, Duplex, 2.0MM Diameter, 7 Meter, UL, RoHS Features : OM3 Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cord LC-LC, LC-SC, LC-ST, SC-SC, SC-ST, ST-ST connector configurations available 1m/2m/3m/5m/7m/10m/15m lengths available Low back reflection and insertion loss Performance according to IEC Meets Telcordia Standards PVC jacket UL, RoHS Compliant  

    1 in stock

    $18.45 $12.29

  • 1M, LC to SC/APC, Simplex, Singlemode Patch Cable

    1M, LC to SC/APC, Simplex, Singlemode Patch Cable

    Pre-order Now

    TTFOPC9/LC-SCAPC1M, 1M LC to SC/APC, Simplex, Singlemode Patch Cable  

    Pre-order Now

    $19.95

  • 15m ST-ST SM Duplex Patch 15m ST-ST SM Duplex Patch

    Vertical Cable 15 Meter ST-ST Singlemode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cord, OS1

    2 in stock

    Vertical Cable, 261-STST/15SM  15 Meter ST-ST Singlemode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cord, OS1 Expertly connect with the 15m ST-ST SM Duplex Patch. With ST-ST SINGLEMODE, DUPLEX, and 9/12 5, this fiber patch cable ensures efficient and reliable data transfer. Its 3.0mm diameter makes it lightweight and easy to use, and with a length of 15 meters, it offers flexibility and convenience. UL and RoHS certified for a safe and eco-friendly choice. Length: 15 Meters 3.0mm diameter Low back reflection and insertion loss PVC jacket Ceramic ferrule UL, RoHS Compliant

    2 in stock

    $21.35 $14.29

  • LC-SC SingleMode, Duplex, 9/12 5, 3.0mm Dia, Fiber Patch Cable, 2 Meter

    Vertical Cable LC-SC SingleMode, Duplex, 9/12 5, 3.0mm Dia, Fiber Patch Cable, 2 Meter

    Pre-order Now

    LC-SC SingleMode, Duplex, 9/12 5, 3.0mm Dia, Fiber Patch Cable, 2 Meter Features : Singlemode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cord LC-LC, LC-SC, LC-ST, SC-ST, ST-ST connector configurations available 1m/2m/3m/5m/7m/10m/15m lengths available Available in standard or custom configurations 3.0mm diameter Low back reflection and insertion loss PVC jacket Cerramic ferrule 10 per bag UL, RoHS Compliant   Download Vertical Cable Spec Sheet (.pdf)  

    Pre-order Now

    $11.59

  • LC-SC Single Mode, Duplex, 9/12 5, 3.0mm Dia, Fiber Patch Cable, 15 Meter

    Vertical Cable LC-SC Single Mode, Duplex, 9/12 5, 3.0mm Dia, Fiber Patch Cable, 15 Meter

    2 in stock

    LC-SC Single Mode, Duplex, 9/12 5, 3.0mm Dia, Fiber Patch Cable, 15 Meter Features : Singlemode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cord LC-LC, LC-SC, LC-ST, SC-ST, ST-ST connector configurations available 1m/2m/3m/5m/7m/10m/15m lengths available Available in standard or custom configurations 3.0mm diameter Low back reflection and insertion loss PVC jacket Cerramic ferrule 10 per bag UL, RoHS Compliant   Download the Vertical Cable Spec Sheet (.pdf)

    2 in stock

    $22.79 $16.19

  • Single mode Duplex LCST fiber patch cord Single mode Duplex LCST fiber patch cord

    Vertical Cable Single mode Duplex LCST fiber patch cord

    2 in stock

    Vertical Cable,261-LCST/15SM , Single mode Duplex LCST fiber patch cord Singlemode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cord 3.0mm diameter Length: 15 meters Low back reflection and insertion loss PVC jacket Cerramic ferrule UL, RoHS Compliant

    2 in stock

    $19.25

  • LC-LC OS2 Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable - 1 Meter

    TechLogix Networx LC-LC OS2 Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable - 1 Meter

    4 in stock

      Economy Premade Cables -- Duplex Single Mode Look, everyone knows lasers are cool.  You can blow holes in university statues or destroy homes with popcorn.  If you fancy yourself a 'real genius' you can even use them to transport data!  The best way to contain those beams into something really useful is to shoot them down a TechLogix Networx Fiber Optic patch cable. The 9/125 micron OS2 single mode fiber optic cable is suitable for higher bandwidth applications, such as in data centers, telecom rooms, server farms, cloud storage networks, and any place fiber jumper cables are needed. It meets RoHS compliant and cable is optically tested for insertion loss to ensure high quality. Duplex Fiber Count Available in 3 configurations - LC/LC, SC/SC, and LC/SC UPC to UPC Polish Type Quality zirconia ceramic ferrule ensures optimum IL and RL, giving you excellent performance. Industry standard flammability rating OFNR (Riser) jacket and duplex fiber connector which meets EIA/TIA 604-2 for high speed cabling networks. 9/125µm fiber core and 2.0mm cable diameter provide maximum protection. Comprehensive performance testing makes sure the cables work more securely and data transmission more reliable and stable in your network.

    4 in stock

    $19.00

  • LC-LC OS2 Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable - 3 Meter

    TechLogix Networx LC-LC OS2 Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable - 3 Meter

    2 in stock

      Economy Premade Cables -- Duplex Single Mode Look, everyone knows lasers are cool.  You can blow holes in university statues or destroy homes with popcorn.  If you fancy yourself a 'real genius' you can even use them to transport data!  The best way to contain those beams into something really useful is to shoot them down a TechLogix Networx Fiber Optic patch cable. The 9/125 micron OS2 single mode fiber optic cable is suitable for higher bandwidth applications, such as in data centers, telecom rooms, server farms, cloud storage networks, and any place fiber jumper cables are needed. It meets RoHS compliant and cable is optically tested for insertion loss to ensure high quality. Duplex Fiber Count Available in 3 configurations - LC/LC, SC/SC, and LC/SC UPC to UPC Polish Type Quality zirconia ceramic ferrule ensures optimum IL and RL, giving you excellent performance. Industry standard flammability rating OFNR (Riser) jacket and duplex fiber connector which meets EIA/TIA 604-2 for high speed cabling networks. 9/125µm fiber core and 2.0mm cable diameter provide maximum protection. Comprehensive performance testing makes sure the cables work more securely and data transmission more reliable and stable in your network.

    2 in stock

    $22.80

  • LC-LC OS2 Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable - 5 Meter

    TechLogix Networx LC-LC OS2 Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable - 5 Meter

    2 in stock

      Economy Premade Cables -- Duplex Single Mode Look, everyone knows lasers are cool.  You can blow holes in university statues or destroy homes with popcorn.  If you fancy yourself a 'real genius' you can even use them to transport data!  The best way to contain those beams into something really useful is to shoot them down a TechLogix Networx Fiber Optic patch cable. The 9/125 micron OS2 single mode fiber optic cable is suitable for higher bandwidth applications, such as in data centers, telecom rooms, server farms, cloud storage networks, and any place fiber jumper cables are needed. It meets RoHS compliant and cable is optically tested for insertion loss to ensure high quality. Duplex Fiber Count Available in 3 configurations - LC/LC, SC/SC, and LC/SC UPC to UPC Polish Type Quality zirconia ceramic ferrule ensures optimum IL and RL, giving you excellent performance. Industry standard flammability rating OFNR (Riser) jacket and duplex fiber connector which meets EIA/TIA 604-2 for high speed cabling networks. 9/125µm fiber core and 2.0mm cable diameter provide maximum protection. Comprehensive performance testing makes sure the cables work more securely and data transmission more reliable and stable in your network.

    2 in stock

    $26.60

  • LC-LC OS2 Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable - 10 Meter

    TechLogix Networx LC-LC OS2 Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable - 10 Meter

    5 in stock

      Economy Premade Cables -- Duplex Single Mode Look, everyone knows lasers are cool.  You can blow holes in university statues or destroy homes with popcorn.  If you fancy yourself a 'real genius' you can even use them to transport data!  The best way to contain those beams into something really useful is to shoot them down a TechLogix Networx Fiber Optic patch cable. The 9/125 micron OS2 single mode fiber optic cable is suitable for higher bandwidth applications, such as in data centers, telecom rooms, server farms, cloud storage networks, and any place fiber jumper cables are needed. It meets RoHS compliant and cable is optically tested for insertion loss to ensure high quality. Duplex Fiber Count Available in 3 configurations - LC/LC, SC/SC, and LC/SC UPC to UPC Polish Type Quality zirconia ceramic ferrule ensures optimum IL and RL, giving you excellent performance. Industry standard flammability rating OFNR (Riser) jacket and duplex fiber connector which meets EIA/TIA 604-2 for high speed cabling networks. 9/125µm fiber core and 2.0mm cable diameter provide maximum protection. Comprehensive performance testing makes sure the cables work more securely and data transmission more reliable and stable in your network.

    5 in stock

    $41.80

  • SC/SC 2m duplex single mode OS2 2.0mm 2 Meter

    TechLogix Networx SC/SC 2m duplex single mode OS2 2.0mm 2 Meter

    4 in stock

      Economy Premade Cables -- Duplex Single Mode Look, everyone knows lasers are cool.  You can blow holes in university statues or destroy homes with popcorn.  If you fancy yourself a 'real genius' you can even use them to transport data!  The best way to contain those beams into something really useful is to shoot them down a TechLogix Networx Fiber Optic patch cable. The 9/125 micron OS2 single mode fiber optic cable is suitable for higher bandwidth applications, such as in data centers, telecom rooms, server farms, cloud storage networks, and any place fiber jumper cables are needed. It meets RoHS compliant and cable is optically tested for insertion loss to ensure high quality. Duplex Fiber Count Available in 3 configurations - LC/LC, SC/SC, and LC/SC UPC to UPC Polish Type Quality zirconia ceramic ferrule ensures optimum IL and RL, giving you excellent performance. Industry standard flammability rating OFNR (Riser) jacket and duplex fiber connector which meets EIA/TIA 604-2 for high speed cabling networks. 9/125µm fiber core and 2.0mm cable diameter provide maximum protection. Comprehensive performance testing makes sure the cables work more securely and data transmission more reliable and stable in your network.

    4 in stock

    $20.90

  • 2 meter OS2 duplex LC-SC fiber patch cable

    Low Voltage Parts 2 meter OS2 duplex LC-SC fiber patch cable

    2 in stock

    Lynn,2 meter duplex LC-SC fiber patch cable ,LYND-LU2SU2-SR2-002M Smart and cost-effective solution for long distance transmission Superior solution for long distance transmission in data centers, telecommunications, Fiber to the Home, video transmission, Fiber Optic Sensing, etc. Includes flammability rating OFNR (Riser) jacket with heat shrink to prevent the zipcord from separating from the connector.   Spec Sheet

    2 in stock

    $14.76

© 2024 Tri-Tek Electronics, Powered by Shopify

    • American Express
    • Apple Pay
    • Diners Club
    • Discover
    • Google Pay
    • Mastercard
    • PayPal
    • Shop Pay
    • Venmo
    • Visa

    Login

    Forgot your password?

    Don't have an account yet?
    Create account