Welcome to Tri-Tek Electronics

High-Performance 10/100/1000TX to 1000SX Media Converter - Signamax FO-065-1196A

The Signamax 10/100/1000 to 1000 SX/LX Switching Media Converters provide an intelligent solution for long distance connections between legacy 10BaseT and 100BaseTX networks and 1000Base Gigabit Ethernet networks. The built-in switch enables the fiber cable connection to operate at 1000 Mbps connected to either a 10BaseT, 100BaseTX, or a 1000BaseT network, while remaining completely 1000BaseSX or 1000BaseLX standard-compliant for the fiber optic connection. The fiber connection can also operate in full duplex mode whether the RJ-45 port is connected to a full duplex switch or a half duplex legacy hub.

Improvements in the this series of media converters include: extremely low latency, the ability to force the RJ-45 port to 100Base or 10Base full or half-duplex modes, provide auto-negotiation on the 1000Base fiber port or forced full-duplex mode where required, and the enabling or disabling of the Link Fault Signaling feature.

Features:

  • Extremely low latency supports larger multi-hop networks
  • Extremely high reliability; MTBF of over 112 years
  • Gigabit transmission supports 9K bytes jumbo frames
  • IEEE 802.3x flow control for full duplex and back pressure for half duplex supported
  • DIP switch configuration for link fa

    High-Performance 10/100/1000TX to 1000SX Media Converter - Signamax FO-065-1196A

    Unlock seamless network connectivity with the Signamax FO-065-1196A, a versatile media converter designed to meet the demands of modern networking. This powerhouse device adheres to a range of industry standards, ensuring compatibility and reliability in your network infrastructure.

    Key Features:

    • Ultimate Flexibility: Customize your network setup with features like ULT signaling, fiber auto/force mode, and SFP speed adjustment. Tailor your connection for optimal performance.

    • Full Wire-Speed Forwarding: Experience uninterrupted data flow with a full wire-speed forwarding rate. Your data moves effortlessly, ensuring efficient communication.

    • Multiple Mounting Options: Choose your preferred installation method. Wall mounting, DIN-rail mounting, or integration into a media converter rack mount chassis – the choice is yours.

    Specifications:

    Applicable Standards:

    • IEEE 802.3 10BaseT
    • IEEE 802.3u 100BaseTX
    • IEEE 802.3ab 1000BaseT
    • IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseSX
    • IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseLX
    • IEEE 802.3x Flow Control

    Ports:

    • 1 RJ-45 10/100/1000BaseT/TX port
    • 1 1000BaseSX or 1000BaseLX fiber optic port

    LED Status Indicators:

    • Power, LFS Status, Full Duplex
    • Link Copper
    • Copper port speed (Green = 1000 Mbps, Amber = 100 Mbps, off = 10 Mbps)
    • Link Fiber

    Performance:

    • Latency: ≤1.5 μs (FIFO)
    • MTBF: 985,339.89 hours (112.48 years)
    • Throughput, per port: @ 1000Base: 1,488,100 pps (64-byte packets); @ 100Base: 148,810 pps (64-byte packets)
    • Switch Fabric Speed: 4.0 Gbps (non-blocking, wire speed performance)
    • Frame Buffer: 12K total
    • Jumbo Frame Support: 9K packets supported

    DIP Switch Settings:

    • Configure settings to match your requirements, including LFS, Auto-Negotiation, Force Mode, and more.

    Fiber Interface:

    • Type: Laser Diode
    • Wavelength: 850 nm nominal (830 nm max., 860 nm min.)
    • Max Output Power: -4.0 dBm
    • Min Output Power: -9.5 dBm
    • Sensitivity: -13.5 dBm
    • Max Input Power: -13.5 dBm
    • Link Power Budget: 4.0 dB

    Electrical Characteristics:

    • 12 V DC. External 100 – 240 V AC 50/60 Hz. Power supply included.

    Environmental Requirements:

    • Operating Temperature: 32°F to 122°F (0°C to 50°C)
    • Storage Temperature: -14°F to 158°F (-10°C to 70°C)
    • Relative Humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)

    Physical Characteristics:

    • Dimensions: 4.33” L x 3.16” W x 0.91” H (109.2 mm x 83 mm x 23.8 mm)
    • Weight: 0.33 lb (150 g)

    Certifications:

    • CE, FCC, ROHS, VCCI Class A

    Warranty:

    • Limited Lifetime Warranty
Product form

The Signamax 10/100/1000 to 1000 SX/LX Switching Media Converters provide an intelligent solution for long distance connections between legacy 10BaseT... Read more

Free local pickup in our store

SKU: SIGFO-065-1196A
UPC: 763474169504

$516.00 $344.00

      The Signamax 10/100/1000 to 1000 SX/LX Switching Media Converters provide an intelligent solution for long distance connections between legacy 10BaseT and 100BaseTX networks and 1000Base Gigabit Ethernet networks. The built-in switch enables the fiber cable connection to operate at 1000 Mbps connected to either a 10BaseT, 100BaseTX, or a 1000BaseT network, while remaining completely 1000BaseSX or 1000BaseLX standard-compliant for the fiber optic connection. The fiber connection can also operate in full duplex mode whether the RJ-45 port is connected to a full duplex switch or a half duplex legacy hub.

      Improvements in the this series of media converters include: extremely low latency, the ability to force the RJ-45 port to 100Base or 10Base full or half-duplex modes, provide auto-negotiation on the 1000Base fiber port or forced full-duplex mode where required, and the enabling or disabling of the Link Fault Signaling feature.

      Features:

      • Extremely low latency supports larger multi-hop networks
      • Extremely high reliability; MTBF of over 112 years
      • Gigabit transmission supports 9K bytes jumbo frames
      • IEEE 802.3x flow control for full duplex and back pressure for half duplex supported
      • DIP switch configuration for link fa

        High-Performance 10/100/1000TX to 1000SX Media Converter - Signamax FO-065-1196A

        Unlock seamless network connectivity with the Signamax FO-065-1196A, a versatile media converter designed to meet the demands of modern networking. This powerhouse device adheres to a range of industry standards, ensuring compatibility and reliability in your network infrastructure.

        Key Features:

        • Ultimate Flexibility: Customize your network setup with features like ULT signaling, fiber auto/force mode, and SFP speed adjustment. Tailor your connection for optimal performance.

        • Full Wire-Speed Forwarding: Experience uninterrupted data flow with a full wire-speed forwarding rate. Your data moves effortlessly, ensuring efficient communication.

        • Multiple Mounting Options: Choose your preferred installation method. Wall mounting, DIN-rail mounting, or integration into a media converter rack mount chassis – the choice is yours.

        Specifications:

        Applicable Standards:

        • IEEE 802.3 10BaseT
        • IEEE 802.3u 100BaseTX
        • IEEE 802.3ab 1000BaseT
        • IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseSX
        • IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseLX
        • IEEE 802.3x Flow Control

        Ports:

        • 1 RJ-45 10/100/1000BaseT/TX port
        • 1 1000BaseSX or 1000BaseLX fiber optic port

        LED Status Indicators:

        • Power, LFS Status, Full Duplex
        • Link Copper
        • Copper port speed (Green = 1000 Mbps, Amber = 100 Mbps, off = 10 Mbps)
        • Link Fiber

        Performance:

        • Latency: ≤1.5 μs (FIFO)
        • MTBF: 985,339.89 hours (112.48 years)
        • Throughput, per port: @ 1000Base: 1,488,100 pps (64-byte packets); @ 100Base: 148,810 pps (64-byte packets)
        • Switch Fabric Speed: 4.0 Gbps (non-blocking, wire speed performance)
        • Frame Buffer: 12K total
        • Jumbo Frame Support: 9K packets supported

        DIP Switch Settings:

        • Configure settings to match your requirements, including LFS, Auto-Negotiation, Force Mode, and more.

        Fiber Interface:

        • Type: Laser Diode
        • Wavelength: 850 nm nominal (830 nm max., 860 nm min.)
        • Max Output Power: -4.0 dBm
        • Min Output Power: -9.5 dBm
        • Sensitivity: -13.5 dBm
        • Max Input Power: -13.5 dBm
        • Link Power Budget: 4.0 dB

        Electrical Characteristics:

        • 12 V DC. External 100 – 240 V AC 50/60 Hz. Power supply included.

        Environmental Requirements:

        • Operating Temperature: 32°F to 122°F (0°C to 50°C)
        • Storage Temperature: -14°F to 158°F (-10°C to 70°C)
        • Relative Humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)

        Physical Characteristics:

        • Dimensions: 4.33” L x 3.16” W x 0.91” H (109.2 mm x 83 mm x 23.8 mm)
        • Weight: 0.33 lb (150 g)

        Certifications:

        • CE, FCC, ROHS, VCCI Class A

        Warranty:

        • Limited Lifetime Warranty

      Reviews

      High-Performance 10/100/1000TX to 1000SX Media Converter - Signamax FO-065-1196A

      High-Performance 10/100/1000TX to 1000SX Media Converter - Signamax FO-065-1196A

      0 out of 5 stars

      This product has no reviews yet

      Recently viewed products

      © 2024 Tri-Tek Electronics, Powered by Shopify

        • American Express
        • Apple Pay
        • Diners Club
        • Discover
        • Google Pay
        • Mastercard
        • PayPal
        • Shop Pay
        • Venmo
        • Visa

        Login

        Forgot your password?

        Don't have an account yet?
        Create account