Welcome to Tri-Tek Electronics

Signamax 10/100 to 100FX Media Converter - WDM, SC/SM 20km, Tx:1550/Rx:1310 - FO-065-1176BLFS

Enhance your network's efficiency with the Signamax 10/100 to 100FX Single Fiber Wave Division Multiplexing (WDM) Media Converters. Designed to revolutionize data transmission, these converters enable data typically transmitted over two fiber optic strands to be sent through a single strand, using two distinct light spectra for simultaneous bidirectional signals. This cutting-edge technology effectively doubles your fiber optic network's capacity, offering significant operational cost savings for both carriers and enterprise businesses by reducing or postponing the need for additional fiber optic infrastructure.

These versatile converters are available in singlemode and multimode models, capable of spanning up to 40 kilometers (24.85 miles). For optimal functionality, WDM Switching Media Converters should be utilized in A/B pairs. Each unit in this series comes equipped with Link Fault Signaling, empowering SNMP managed switches to detect failures in fiber channels or twisted-pair connections. This feature enables automatic rerouting to a backup path in switches equipped with Spanning Tree Algorithm, ensuring uninterrupted network performance.

Features:

  • Doubles fiber optic network capacity by transmitting and receiving over a single fiber strand.
  • Equipped with an SC simplex connector for seamless connectivity.
  • DIP switch configuration for enhanced link fault signaling and fiber auto/force mode.
  • The built-in 10/100BaseT/TX Switch employs a store-and-forward architecture.
  • USB power option for flexible powering solutions.
  • Compatible with wall mounting, DIN-rail mounting, or media converter rack mount chassis.

Specifications:

Standards Compliance:

  • IEEE 802.3 10BaseT
  • IEEE 802.3u 100BaseTX
  • IEEE 802.3u 100BaseFX

Fixed Ports:

  • 1 RJ-45 10/100BaseT/TX Auto-Negotiation, Auto-MDI/MDIX port.
  • 1 WDM fiber optic 100BaseFX port, varying span per part number.

LED Status Indicators:

  • Per Unit: Power
  • Per RJ-45 Port: Link/Activity, Full Duplex/Collision; RJ-45 port speed
  • Per Fiber Port: Link/Activity, Full Duplex/Collision

Performance:

  • Latency: < 4.2 μs (LIFO)
  • Throughput per port: 148,809 pps (64-byte packets) at 100Base
  • Speed variations for half/full duplex at 100BaseTX and 10BaseT
  • MAC Address Capacity: 1K; Memory: 256 KB

Fiber Interface:

  • Laser Type for specific part numbers
  • Transmit and Receive Wavelengths detailed for P/N 065-1176BLFS
  • Output and Input Power specifications for P/N 065-1176BLFS
  • Sensitivity and Link Power Budget details for P/N 065-1176BLFS

Electrical Characteristics:

  • 12 V DC power supply, with an optional USB power connector.

Environmental Requirements:

  • Operating and Storage Temperature ranges
  • Relative Humidity: 10% to 95% (non-condensing)

Physical Characteristics:

  • Dimensions: 4.33” L x 3.16” W x 0.91” H
  • Weight: 0.33 lb (150 g)

Certifications:

  • CE, FCC, ROHS, VCCI Class A

Warranty:

  • Limited Lifetime
Product form

Enhance your network's efficiency with the Signamax 10/100 to 100FX Single Fiber Wave Division Multiplexing (WDM) Media Converters. Designed to... Read more

Free local pickup in our store

SKU: SIGFO-065-1176BLFS
UPC: FO-065-1176BLFS

$740.00 $493.33

      Enhance your network's efficiency with the Signamax 10/100 to 100FX Single Fiber Wave Division Multiplexing (WDM) Media Converters. Designed to revolutionize data transmission, these converters enable data typically transmitted over two fiber optic strands to be sent through a single strand, using two distinct light spectra for simultaneous bidirectional signals. This cutting-edge technology effectively doubles your fiber optic network's capacity, offering significant operational cost savings for both carriers and enterprise businesses by reducing or postponing the need for additional fiber optic infrastructure.

      These versatile converters are available in singlemode and multimode models, capable of spanning up to 40 kilometers (24.85 miles). For optimal functionality, WDM Switching Media Converters should be utilized in A/B pairs. Each unit in this series comes equipped with Link Fault Signaling, empowering SNMP managed switches to detect failures in fiber channels or twisted-pair connections. This feature enables automatic rerouting to a backup path in switches equipped with Spanning Tree Algorithm, ensuring uninterrupted network performance.

      Features:

      • Doubles fiber optic network capacity by transmitting and receiving over a single fiber strand.
      • Equipped with an SC simplex connector for seamless connectivity.
      • DIP switch configuration for enhanced link fault signaling and fiber auto/force mode.
      • The built-in 10/100BaseT/TX Switch employs a store-and-forward architecture.
      • USB power option for flexible powering solutions.
      • Compatible with wall mounting, DIN-rail mounting, or media converter rack mount chassis.

      Specifications:

      Standards Compliance:

      • IEEE 802.3 10BaseT
      • IEEE 802.3u 100BaseTX
      • IEEE 802.3u 100BaseFX

      Fixed Ports:

      • 1 RJ-45 10/100BaseT/TX Auto-Negotiation, Auto-MDI/MDIX port.
      • 1 WDM fiber optic 100BaseFX port, varying span per part number.

      LED Status Indicators:

      • Per Unit: Power
      • Per RJ-45 Port: Link/Activity, Full Duplex/Collision; RJ-45 port speed
      • Per Fiber Port: Link/Activity, Full Duplex/Collision

      Performance:

      • Latency: < 4.2 μs (LIFO)
      • Throughput per port: 148,809 pps (64-byte packets) at 100Base
      • Speed variations for half/full duplex at 100BaseTX and 10BaseT
      • MAC Address Capacity: 1K; Memory: 256 KB

      Fiber Interface:

      • Laser Type for specific part numbers
      • Transmit and Receive Wavelengths detailed for P/N 065-1176BLFS
      • Output and Input Power specifications for P/N 065-1176BLFS
      • Sensitivity and Link Power Budget details for P/N 065-1176BLFS

      Electrical Characteristics:

      • 12 V DC power supply, with an optional USB power connector.

      Environmental Requirements:

      • Operating and Storage Temperature ranges
      • Relative Humidity: 10% to 95% (non-condensing)

      Physical Characteristics:

      • Dimensions: 4.33” L x 3.16” W x 0.91” H
      • Weight: 0.33 lb (150 g)

      Certifications:

      • CE, FCC, ROHS, VCCI Class A

      Warranty:

      • Limited Lifetime

      Reviews

      Signamax 10/100 to 100FX Media Converter - WDM, SC/SM 20km, Tx:1550/Rx:1310 - FO-065-1176BLFS

      Signamax 10/100 to 100FX Media Converter - WDM, SC/SM 20km, Tx:1550/Rx:1310 - FO-065-1176BLFS

      0 out of 5 stars

      This product has no reviews yet

      Recently viewed products

      © 2024 Tri-Tek Electronics, Powered by Shopify

        • American Express
        • Apple Pay
        • Diners Club
        • Discover
        • Google Pay
        • Mastercard
        • PayPal
        • Shop Pay
        • Venmo
        • Visa

        Login

        Forgot your password?

        Don't have an account yet?
        Create account