Welcome to Tri-Tek Electronics

Signamax FO-065-1132 Media Converter: 100FX SC/SM 15km to SC/MM 2km - Reliable Fiber Optic Conversion Solution

Introducing the Signamax 100FX Singlemode to Multimode Media Converters – a powerful solution for seamlessly integrating singlemode fiber optic cable into multimode fiber LANs. These converters play a pivotal role in extending LAN connectivity over longer distances, ensuring efficient Ethernet LAN and WAN integration. They provide an essential bridge between multimode interfaces and singlemode fiber carrier demarcation points.

Encased in a robust metal enclosure, each media converter guarantees durability and reliability. They come with an external power supply for standalone operations. Additionally, these converters fit effortlessly into the Signamax Rack Mount Chassis system, which features redundant power supplies for enhanced reliability in multiple converter setups.

Key Features:

  • Facilitates extended transmission distances via multimode to singlemode fiber conversion.
  • Durable and secure metal enclosure.
  • Network status monitoring through LED indicators.
  • Versatile mounting options: wall, DIN-rail, or media converter rack mount chassis.
  • Backed by a Limited Lifetime Warranty for peace of mind.

Specifications:

  • Complies with IEEE 802.3u 100BaseFX standards.
  • Ports: 1 SM Fiber optic 100BaseFX port and 1 MM Fiber optic 100BaseFX port.
  • LED Status Indicators for Power and Fiber Port Link.
  • Performance: Latency under 21 bit times, throughput at 148,809 pps (64-byte packets), and speed of 100 Mbps in full duplex mode.
  • Fiber Interface: Multimode Ports with LED, Wavelength of 1300 nm, and a Link Power Budget of 13.0 dB; Singlemode Ports with MQW Laser, Wavelength of 1300 nm, and a Link Power Budget of 19.0 dB for model 065-1132.
  • Electrical Characteristics: 12 V DC external power supply.
  • Environmental Requirements: Operating temperature from 0°C to 50°C, with humidity tolerance of 10% to 95% non-condensing.
  • Physical Characteristics: Compact dimensions and lightweight design.
  • Certifications: CE, FCC, ROHS, VCCI Class A.
Product form

Introducing the Signamax 100FX Singlemode to Multimode Media Converters – a powerful solution for seamlessly integrating singlemode fiber optic cable... Read more

Free local pickup in our store

SKU: SIGFO-065-1132
UPC: FO-065-1132

$720.00 $480.00

      Introducing the Signamax 100FX Singlemode to Multimode Media Converters – a powerful solution for seamlessly integrating singlemode fiber optic cable into multimode fiber LANs. These converters play a pivotal role in extending LAN connectivity over longer distances, ensuring efficient Ethernet LAN and WAN integration. They provide an essential bridge between multimode interfaces and singlemode fiber carrier demarcation points.

      Encased in a robust metal enclosure, each media converter guarantees durability and reliability. They come with an external power supply for standalone operations. Additionally, these converters fit effortlessly into the Signamax Rack Mount Chassis system, which features redundant power supplies for enhanced reliability in multiple converter setups.

      Key Features:

      • Facilitates extended transmission distances via multimode to singlemode fiber conversion.
      • Durable and secure metal enclosure.
      • Network status monitoring through LED indicators.
      • Versatile mounting options: wall, DIN-rail, or media converter rack mount chassis.
      • Backed by a Limited Lifetime Warranty for peace of mind.

      Specifications:

      • Complies with IEEE 802.3u 100BaseFX standards.
      • Ports: 1 SM Fiber optic 100BaseFX port and 1 MM Fiber optic 100BaseFX port.
      • LED Status Indicators for Power and Fiber Port Link.
      • Performance: Latency under 21 bit times, throughput at 148,809 pps (64-byte packets), and speed of 100 Mbps in full duplex mode.
      • Fiber Interface: Multimode Ports with LED, Wavelength of 1300 nm, and a Link Power Budget of 13.0 dB; Singlemode Ports with MQW Laser, Wavelength of 1300 nm, and a Link Power Budget of 19.0 dB for model 065-1132.
      • Electrical Characteristics: 12 V DC external power supply.
      • Environmental Requirements: Operating temperature from 0°C to 50°C, with humidity tolerance of 10% to 95% non-condensing.
      • Physical Characteristics: Compact dimensions and lightweight design.
      • Certifications: CE, FCC, ROHS, VCCI Class A.

      Reviews

      Signamax FO-065-1132 Media Converter: 100FX SC/SM 15km to SC/MM 2km - Reliable Fiber Optic Conversion Solution

      Signamax FO-065-1132 Media Converter: 100FX SC/SM 15km to SC/MM 2km - Reliable Fiber Optic Conversion Solution

      0 out of 5 stars

      This product has no reviews yet

      Recently viewed products

      © 2024 Tri-Tek Electronics, Powered by Shopify

        • American Express
        • Apple Pay
        • Diners Club
        • Discover
        • Google Pay
        • Mastercard
        • PayPal
        • Shop Pay
        • Venmo
        • Visa

        Login

        Forgot your password?

        Don't have an account yet?
        Create account