Welcome to Tri-Tek Electronics

Signamax FO-065-79EZXMG Review: Long-Range 1000EZX SFP Module with 1550nm LC/SM, 110km Performance

 

Signamax SFP Fiber Modules for Gigabit Ethernet: High-Performance, Long-Range Connectivity Solutions

Overview: The Signamax Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) fiber modules are expertly crafted to deliver top-tier Gigabit Ethernet transmission, compatible with both multimode and singlemode fiber cables. These modules stand out in their ability to cover remarkable distances up to 110 kilometers, adhering to the stringent IEEE 802.3z standards. This ensures reliable and seamless fiber connectivity for Gigabit Ethernet applications.

Cost-Effective and Flexible Solution: Signamax SFP modules are a budget-friendly choice for adding high-speed fiber optic interfaces to network devices. They seamlessly integrate with switches and media converters that have a standard SFP port, providing a versatile solution for various network setups.

Temperature-Resistant Design: Designed to function optimally within a Standard Temperature Range (0°C to 70°C), these modules are built to withstand varying environmental conditions, ensuring consistent performance.

Key Features:

  • Compliance and Certification: The modules are RoHS compliant and adhere to the SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA), ensuring compatibility and safety.
  • Extended Link Distance: They support link distances up to 110 km, making them ideal for extensive network layouts.
  • Easy Installation: Hot-pluggable design simplifies the installation process, allowing for quick and hassle-free setup.
  • Enhanced EMI Performance: The inclusion of a metal enclosure significantly improves electromagnetic interference (EMI) performance.
  • Energy-Efficient: Low power consumption feature contributes to overall energy efficiency in network setups.

Applications:

  • Versatile Network Integration: Perfect for router and server interfaces, switch-to-switch connections, and high-speed I/O for file servers.
  • Supports Distributed Multi-Processing: Enhances the capability and efficiency of distributed network systems.

Specifications:

  • Part Number: 065-79EZXMG
  • Spectrum Type: EZX
  • Light Source: 1550 nm DFB Laser
  • Link Power Budget: 30 dBm
  • Maximum Distance: Typically 110 km
  • Supply Voltage: 3.3 V
  • Operating Temperature Range: 0°C to 70°C
Product form

  Signamax SFP Fiber Modules for Gigabit Ethernet: High-Performance, Long-Range Connectivity Solutions Overview: The Signamax Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) fiber... Read more

Free local pickup in our store

SKU: FO-065-79EZXMG
UPC: FO-065-79EZXMG

$1,112.00 $695.00

       

      Signamax SFP Fiber Modules for Gigabit Ethernet: High-Performance, Long-Range Connectivity Solutions

      Overview: The Signamax Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) fiber modules are expertly crafted to deliver top-tier Gigabit Ethernet transmission, compatible with both multimode and singlemode fiber cables. These modules stand out in their ability to cover remarkable distances up to 110 kilometers, adhering to the stringent IEEE 802.3z standards. This ensures reliable and seamless fiber connectivity for Gigabit Ethernet applications.

      Cost-Effective and Flexible Solution: Signamax SFP modules are a budget-friendly choice for adding high-speed fiber optic interfaces to network devices. They seamlessly integrate with switches and media converters that have a standard SFP port, providing a versatile solution for various network setups.

      Temperature-Resistant Design: Designed to function optimally within a Standard Temperature Range (0°C to 70°C), these modules are built to withstand varying environmental conditions, ensuring consistent performance.

      Key Features:

      • Compliance and Certification: The modules are RoHS compliant and adhere to the SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA), ensuring compatibility and safety.
      • Extended Link Distance: They support link distances up to 110 km, making them ideal for extensive network layouts.
      • Easy Installation: Hot-pluggable design simplifies the installation process, allowing for quick and hassle-free setup.
      • Enhanced EMI Performance: The inclusion of a metal enclosure significantly improves electromagnetic interference (EMI) performance.
      • Energy-Efficient: Low power consumption feature contributes to overall energy efficiency in network setups.

      Applications:

      • Versatile Network Integration: Perfect for router and server interfaces, switch-to-switch connections, and high-speed I/O for file servers.
      • Supports Distributed Multi-Processing: Enhances the capability and efficiency of distributed network systems.

      Specifications:

      • Part Number: 065-79EZXMG
      • Spectrum Type: EZX
      • Light Source: 1550 nm DFB Laser
      • Link Power Budget: 30 dBm
      • Maximum Distance: Typically 110 km
      • Supply Voltage: 3.3 V
      • Operating Temperature Range: 0°C to 70°C

      Reviews

      Signamax FO-065-79EZXMG Review: Long-Range 1000EZX SFP Module with 1550nm LC/SM, 110km Performance

      Signamax FO-065-79EZXMG Review: Long-Range 1000EZX SFP Module with 1550nm LC/SM, 110km Performance

      0 out of 5 stars

      This product has no reviews yet

      Recently viewed products

      © 2024 Tri-Tek Electronics, Powered by Shopify

        • American Express
        • Apple Pay
        • Diners Club
        • Discover
        • Google Pay
        • Mastercard
        • PayPal
        • Shop Pay
        • Venmo
        • Visa

        Login

        Forgot your password?

        Don't have an account yet?
        Create account